SOUTHFIRST
60 N6th Street Brooklyn, NY 11211
Ph/Fx: 718 599 4884

Gallery hours:
Sat. and Sun noon - 6 PM and by appointment
to sign up for our mailing list, please scroll down




October 5 - October 8, 2017
FRIEZE LONDON, 2017
Mark Fell

September 15 - October 22, 2017
PART 1: EARLY PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER, 1974-1982
Lois Lane

July 13 - August 11, 2017

8th AVENUE

Stefan Brecht
July 20: reception, 6-8 PM
July 27: "Abjective Theater," a performance/talk by Felix Bernstein and Gabe Rubin, 7 PM

May 6 - June 18, 2017
JACK SMITH IN COLOGNE, 1974

Gwenn Thomas
May 21: reception for Gwenn Thomas, 4-6 PM

May 4 - May 7, 2017
FRIEZE NEW YORK, 2017

Jared Bark

February 18 - April 2, 2017
TOP STORIES ARCHIVE &
SELECTED FLASHBULB MEMORIES, 1979-1991

Anne Turyn
Featuring: Kathy Acker, Laurie Anderson, Ascher/Straus, Lisa Bloomfield
Susan Daitch, Constance DeJong, Jane Dickson, Judith Doyle, Lee Eiferman
Pati Hill, Jenny Holzer, Suzanne Johnson, Jerry Kearns, Mary Kelly
Lucy Lippard, Ursule Molinaro, Cookie Mueller, Peter Nadin, Linda Neaman
Romaine Perin, Lou Robinson, Janet Stein, Kirsten Thorup, Lynne Tillman
Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Donna Wyszomierski
With: David Armstrong, Douglas Blau, Linda L. Cathcart, Cheryl Clarke
Robert Fiengo, Joe Gibbons, Nan Goldin, Peter Hujar
Gary Indiana, Suzanne Jackson, Tama Janowitz, Caryl Jones-Sylvester
Judy Linn, Nancy Linn, Micki McGee, Laurie Neaman, Glenn O'Brien
Richard Prince, Marcia Resnick, Michael Sticht, Sekou Sundiata
Leslie Thornton, Brian Wallis, Jane Warrick
March 4: Constance DeJong reading 4 PM
March 11: Lynne Tillman reading 3 PM
March 25: Anne Turyn in conversation 6 PM

October 21, 2016 - January 15, 2017
CONCEPTUAL WORKS & EARLY FABRIC SCULPTURES, 1969-1973

Rosemary Mayer

November 12 Gillian Sneed gallery talk 5 PM
November 20 Amanda Friedman performance 6 PM
January 9 panel event on Rosemary Mayer 6:30 PM

July 8 - September 25, 2016
OF NECESSITY I BECOME AN INSTRUMENT

Leslie Thornton
July 27: Leslie Thornton and Giampaolo Bianconi talk

March 23 - May 8, 2016
pa chin ko
Akio Suzuki
curated by Aki Onda
May 1: Dawn Kasper & Aki Onda, and Meg Clixby & C. Spencer Yeh performances

January 24 - March 13, 2016
RECENT DRAWINGS
Joe Gibbons

September 24 - November 15, 2015
PHOTOBOOTH WORKS, 1969-1976
Jared Bark

June 10 - July 12, 2015
UNEVEN REEDS
Sofi Brazzeal

24 April - 24 May, 2015
PAY YOUR FUTURE SELF FIRST
Philip Vanderhyden
with Stuart Argabright, William Barg and Sean Dack

6 March - 5 April, 2015
OBJECT RELATIONS #2
Mark Fell

10 January - 22 February, 2015
PHOTOGRAMS AND ALTERED PHOTOS FROM THE 1970s
Susan Bee

21 November - 21 December, 2014
YOU-TILITY
curated by Amanda Friedman
Amanda Friedman, Christina Leung, Lia Lowenthal, William McMillin

21 September, 2014
INSTANT CLASSIC & INCIDENTS OF SCATTERING
Karen Lepri & erica kaufman

14 June - 20 July, 2014
GROUP MATERIAL: REACTIVATING THREE "UNREALIZED" PROPOSALS

12 April - 25 May, 2014
VERTEX AT INFINITY
Mark Fell


21 February - 23 March, 2014
DEVIL'S DUST
Amanda Friedman & Alissa McKendrick

TAKING INVENTORY

4 October - 10 November, 2013
EIGHT • ONE • NINE
Patrick Berran
with solo projects Joshua Smith, THREE PAINTINGS
Edward Schexnayder, SEMAPHORE

19 July - 28 July, 2013
DISQUE OPTOPHONIQUE
Christian Sampson

18 May - 30 June, 2013
LANGUAGE OBJECTS: LETTERS IN SPACE, 1970--2013
Robert Grenier


16 March - 21 April, 2013
SELECTED WORKS
Patrick Berran, Michelle Grabner, Denise Kupferschmidt
Michel Majerus, Dan McCarthy, Dan Torop, Michael Vahrenwald

2 February - 25 February, 2013
HELLO, DARLING
curated by Patrick Berran
Patrick Berran, Jamison Brosseau, Amy Feldman
Tamara Gonzales, Brooke Moyse, John Szlasa

1 December - 14 January, 2012-13
UNCANNY VALLEY
Edward Schexnayder

7 September - 11 November, 2012
WWJD
Jack Early

15 June - 22 July, 2012
THAT SINKING SENSE OF WONDER
curated by Jesse Bransford
Afruz Amighi, Anonomous Tantra Drawings, Carl Baratta, Jennifer Cohen
Juliet Jacobson, Corinne Jones, Paul Laffoley, Gean Moreno, Adam Putnam
Max Razdow, Dan Torop

27 April - 27 May, 2012
OSCILLATIONS
Ariel Dill

17 March - 8 April, 2012
SUBTITLES
Ellen Takata

27 January - 26 February, 2012
THE LAUGHING DOUGH
Elwyn Palmerton and Matthew Thurber

Friday, 13 January, 5-6:30 PM
TIME TRAVEL
twelve short projects about time travel

19 November - 18 December, 2011
TEXT/IMAGE
Matthew Brannon, Jack Early, Jess Fuller, James Hyde, Pruitt-Early,
Maya Schindler, Rirkrit Tiravanija

7 October - 6 November, 2011
AMHHA
Richard Evans

24 June - 24 July, 2011
WOMEN AND WEAVING
Polly Apfelbaum, Ariel Dill, Michelle Grabner

1 April - 15 May, 2011
NOTHING REAL
David Deutsch

11 February - 20 March, 2011
THE BALLOON
Jess Fuller, Zak Kitnick, Hanna Sandin, Mark Schubert

19 November - 19 December, 2010
A PRIORI
Elise Adibi

17 September - 18 October, 2010
LAUGHING AS A YOUNG MAN
curated by Jose Lerma
Timothy Bergstrom, Samantha Bittman, Jonathan Gardner,
Fatima Haider, Jang Soon Im

11 June - 18 July, 2010
ACTS ARE FOR ACTORS
curated by Ana Cardoso
Sonia Almeida, Ana Cardoso, Cleopatra's, Mira Dancy, Alison Fox,
Amy Granat, Tamar Halpern, Jacob Kassay, Anya Kielar,
Alison Knowles, Hanna Sandin, Joao Simoes, Alexandre Singh

9 April - 9 May, 2010
AGENTS OF ROMANCE AND JUSTICE
Spero Plagianos & Ellen Takata

29 January - 7 March, 2010
A TESTBED OF FUTURITY
curated by Sean Dack
Julieta Aranda, Ethan Breckenridge, Dick Evans, Gandalf Gavan,
Liam Gillick and Corinne Jones, Violet Hopkins, Liz Magic Laser, Chad Scoville,
Paul Slocum, Jeremy Shaw, Joshua Taylor, Phillip Vanderhyden, Nick van Woert

20 November - 20 December, 2009
INGLENOOK
Ariel Dill & Christian Sampson

25 September - 8 November, 2009
JACK EARLY'S EAR CANDY MACHINE
Jack Early

26 June - 2 August, 2009
TRANCE, CHANCE, DREAMS & THE UNCONSCIOUS
Jonah Bokaer, Jesse Bransford, Peter Clough, Ariel Dill,
Jacob Dyrenforth, Jack Early, Michelle Grabner & Brad Killam, Rashawn Griffin,
Fabienne Lasserre, Elwyn Palmerton, Jeffrey Perkins, Jeremy Sigler, Joao Simoes,
Michael Taussig & Juan Bosco Diaz, Leslie Thornton

6 March - 26 April, 2009
UNBUILT
James Hyde

30 January - 1 March, 2009
MURPHY BEDS
Zak Kitnick

7 November - 14 December, 2008
SPACE STUDY
Ana Cardoso

19 September - 26 October, 2008
THE SPLIT WALL
Hilary Harnischfeger and Fabienne Lasserre

6 June - 6 July, 2008
ANTI-MATTER ALMA MATER
Rebecca Bird & Matthew Thurber

28 March - 27 April, 2008
SELECTED WORKS

18 January - 24 February, 2008
STILL LIFE
Bella Foster & Elwyn Palmerton

16 November - 16 December, 2007
THE MYTHIC HAS NO MEDIUM
Michael Vahrenwald
featuring The Suburban with:
The Four Seasons by Kay Rosen


14 September - 28 October, 2007
MICHELLE GRABNER'S NEVER QUITE HAPPY HOME
Michelle Grabner
featuring The Suburban with works by:
Gaylen Gerber, Jessica Jackson Hutchins and Autumn Ramsey


13 April - 13 May, 2007
LANDSCAPES
Dan Attoe, Katarina Burin, Benjamin Butler, Sean Dack,
Anne Eastman, Havard Homstvedt, Todd Knopke, Walid Mokh,
Elizabeth Neel, Michael Vahrenwald


26 January - 4 March, 2007
MEN & MATH
Doug Melini, David Scanavino, Eduardo Santiere

6 December - 10 December, 2006
NADA ART FAIR, MIAMI
Booth F7

10 November - 17 December, 2006
POLITICAL CARTOONS FROM NIGERIA
curated by Ghariokwu Lemi

15 September - 22 October, 2006
SEPTEMBER
Jesse Chapman

30 June - 23 July, 2006
BADLANDS
Jacob Stein and Ellen Takata

5 May - 18 June, 2006
MYSTIC RIVER
curated by Noah Sheldon
Dike Blair, Peter Coffin, Ian Hundley, Martha Friedman, Matt Keegan,
Heather Rowe, Stephen Shore, Paul Wagner, Roger White


10 March - 23 April, 2006
IN CONFIDENCE
Maya Schindler

27 January - 5 March, 2006
UNMODERN OBSERVATIONS
curated by Beth Brideau, Elizabeth Neel, and Yuh-Shioh Wong

18 November, 2005 - 8 January, 2006
DESERTED LOT
Yvette Brackman and Maria Finn

23 September - 30 October, 2005
PAINTING & SCULPTURE
Jesse Chapman and Mark Schubert

10 June - 31 July, 2005
THERE'S A CITY IN MY MIND
Doug Ashford, Michel Auder, Fia Backstrom, Matthew Brannon
Peter Coffin, Sean Dack, Jacob Dyrenforth, Anne Eastman
Michelle Elzay, Jesse Eva, Michelle Grabner, Frank Haines
Joyce Kim, Nate Lowman, MTAA, Maya Schindler, Noah Sheldon
Jacob Stein, Dan Torop, Michael Vahrenwald, Miss Liz Wendelbo, and Yuh-Shioh Wong.


8 April - 15 May, 2005
MAKE LIGHT IN YOUR DARK HOUSE
Haavard Homstvedt

25 February - 27 March, 2005
ALMOST VEGETARIAN
Noah Sheldon

7 January - 13 February, 2005
WINTER INDOORS
Rebecca Bird & Ellen Takata

5 November - 19 December, 2004
THE ORIGIN AND FATE OF THE UNIVERSE
Scott Roberts &
READING ROOM
by Dan Torop and Jay Sanders

Saturday, October 30, 8-10 PM
HALLOWEEN HORROR FILMS
Matthew Brannon, KaBoom Press with Dan Torop,
Xan Price, Scott Roberts, Noah Sheldon & Roger White,
Miss Liz Wendelbo and Lisa Skogh and Monica Hellstrom

six short low-budget horror films by local artists

10 September - 24 October, 2004
EVERYTHING BEAUTIFUL IS FAR AWAY
Beth Brideau
with a project by Tucker Nichols


21 May - 4 July, 2004
SADIE HAWKINS DANCE
Simon Aldridge, Rebecca Bird, Yvette Brackman,
Beth Brideau, Jane Callister, Benjamin Cottam, Ann Craven,
Sean Dack, Mari Eastman, Anne Eastman, Liam Gillick,
Kent Hendricksen, Alika Herreshoff, Millree Hughes,
Aaron Koenigsberg, Anja Krabbe, Margaret Lee, Ghariokwu Lemi, Jose Lerma,
LoVid, Tucker Nichols, Asuka Oshawa, Douglas Repetto, Mark Schubert,
Ellen Takata, Matthew Thurber, Jen Vanderpool and Lee Walton


6 May - 10 May, 2004
INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL
Art Chicago 2004, booth A246

12 March - 25 April, 2004
DWELL TIME
Sean Dack

23 January - 7 March, 2004
WORKS ON PAPER
Hrafnhildur Arnardottir aka Shoplifter, assume vivid astro focus, Rebecca Bird,
Beth Brideau, Rick Buckley, Jane Callister, Peter Coffin, Benjamin Cottam,
Mari Eastman, Corinne Jones, Ghariokwu Lemi, Mark Lombardi, LoVid,
Nick Mauss, Tucker Nichols, Sterling Ruby, Eduardo Santiere, Matt Saunders,
Hiroshi Sunairi, Joshua WF Thomson, Matthew Thurber, Yuh-Shioh Wong


14 November - 21 December, 2003
EXPANDED STICKER PROJECT
Jane Callister &
BOREDOM WITH EVERYDAY LIFE (A SURVEY OF AMERICAN LIFE)
a postcard exhibition curated by Hiroshi Sunairi

19 September - 2 November, 2003
TWO BEATS OFF
Jose Lerma

27 June - 3 August, 2003
SCHOOL IS OUT
curated by Michel Auder
Jeremy Blake, Yvette Brackman, Mari Eastman, Glen Fogel, Maureen Gallace,
Ulrik Heltoft, Corinne Jones, Virgil Marti, Seth McBride, Alice Neel,
Cindy Sherman, Sandra Vallejos, Anton Vidokle


Founded October 2000

more


Subscribe to our mailing list


southfirst.org